State 4-H Public Speaking Contest
Results

2018 Results

Special Thanks to our Judges

Colleagues: Alison Copeland, Cathy Galland, Jennifer Hancock, Steve Henness, and Sarah Rohrbach, and John Travlos. 
Missouri 4-H Foundation Trustees: Dana Brown, Kelli Jo Buettner, Joan Hickman, and Kyle Kerns
Mizzou 4-H: Isaiah Boon, Liberty Cox, President Mitchell Moon
State 4-H Council: President Ashlyn Peterson, Treasurer Kyle Hansen, and Regional Reps Madison Horstmeier & Troy Ludwig 
On-campus Organizations: Sigma Alpha and Phi Sigma Pi
Off-campus Organizations: Camden County Farm Bureau Federation, Columbia Center for Urban Agriculture

…and Many More!

PREPARED SPEAKING

Senior Division

                1st Place: Madelyn Wilford (Livingston County)

                2nd Place: Kendall Krueth (Barton County)

                3rd Place: Samuel Koenig (Cape Girardeau County)

                Semifinalist: Micha O’Malley (Greene County)

 

Intermediate Division

                1st Place: Zoe Engelbrecht (Lafayette County)

                2nd Place: Gracie Remole (Macon County)

                3rd Place: Mikaela Rojas (Linn County)

                Semifinalist: Caitlyn Murphy (Livingston County)

                Semifinalist: Aaron Schmalzried (Cass County)

                Semifinalist: Kate Rogers (Mercer County)

 

Junior Division

                1st Place, Section 1: Boaz Grimstead (Lincoln County)

                2nd Place, Section 1: Evan McSorley (Laclede County)

               

                1st Place, Section 2: Isabela Rojas (Linn County)

                2nd Place, Section 2: Joy Krueth (Barton County)

 

                1st Place, Section 3: Sophia Geppert (Callaway County)

                2nd Place, Section 3: Michaela Miller (Carroll County)

 

EXTEMPORANEOUS SPEAKING

Senior Division

                1st Place: Warren Barge (Clay County)

                2nd Place: Marlene Long (Monroe County)

                3rd Place: Megan Forck (Cole County)

 

Intermediate Division

                1st Place: Reagan Vance (Johnson County)

                2nd Place: Gretschen Nichol (Cass County)

                3rd Place: Breesa Pierce (Buchanan County)

 

                Semifinalist: Owen Neely (Dade County)

                Semifinalist: Kierstin Wright (Camden County)

                Natalie Tull (Macon County)

 

Junior Division

                1st Place, Section 1: Kristin Waters (Carroll County)

                2nd Place, Section 1: Mallory Cole (Henry County)

 

                1st Place, Section 2: Kaycie Hollrah (St. Charles County)

                2nd Place, Section 2: Jackson Schnieders (Clay County)

 

TECHNOLOGY-ASSISTED SPEAKING

Senior Division

                1st Place: Jack Bartlett (Platte County)

                2nd Place: Seth Hansen (Livingston County)

                3rd Place: Gretchen Schroder (Mercer County)

 

Intermediate Division

                1st Place: Jake Bartlett (Platte County)

                2nd Place: Carlee Long (Monroe County)

                3rd Place: Marissa Roberts (Clay County)

 

Junior Division

                1st Place: Jacob Millar (Clay County)

                2nd Place: Andrew Ravasini (Cass County)

 

 

DRAMATIC INTERPRETATION

Senior Division

                1st Place: Rachel Grubbs (Scott County)

                2nd Place: Audrey Phillips (Lafayette County)

                3rd Place: Rebekah Goforth (Andrew County)

 

Intermediate Division

                1st Place: Georgia Barge (Clay County)

                2nd Place: Gracyn Frecks (Clay County)

 

Junior Division

                1st Place: Brandon Frecks (Clay County)

                2nd Place: Emmalyn Schneiders (Clay County)

 

 

HUMOROUS INTERPRETATION

Senior Division

                1st Place: Eileen Shafer (Cole County)

                2nd Place: Troy Ludwig (Cole County)

 

Junior Division

                1st Place: Clare Staley (Andrew County)

                2nd Place: Kasen Ahrens (Cape Girardeau County)

 

 

Top Finishers – State 4-H Public Speaking Contest 2017

 

PREPARED SPEAKING

  • Senior Division
    • 1st Place: Matthew Bippes (Greene)
    • 2nd Place: Jacob Hall (Saline)
    • 3rd Place: Jack Bartlett (Platte)
    • Semifinalists:
      • Kendall Krueth (Barton)
      • Marlena Long (Monroe)
      • Anderson Rogers (Mercer)
  • Intermediate Division
    • 1st Place: Place: Gracyn Frecks (Clay)
    • 2nd Place: Mikaela Rojas (Linn)
    • 3rd Place: Kae Rogers (Mercer)
    • Semifinalists:
      • Zoe Engelbrecht (Lafayette)
      • Andi Gooden (Saline) 
      • Sophia Hall (Buchanan)
  • Junior Division

Section 1

  • 1st Place: Isabella Rojas (Linn) 
  • 2nd Place: Kristin Waters (Carroll)

Section 2

  • 1st Place: Max Gagnon (Clinton) 
  • 2nd Place: Nataly Pierce (Buchanan)

Section 3

  • 1st Place: Gibson Nichol (Cass)
  • 2nd Place: Brody Phillips (Lafayette)

 

EXTEMPORANEOUS SPEAKING

  • Senior Division
    • 1st Place: Shea Fitzgerald (Johnson)
    • 2nd Place: Warren Barge (Clay)
    • 3rd Place: Anna Link (Randolph)
    • Semifinalists:
      • Adam Koenig (Cape Girardeau)
      • Abby Robb (Pike)
      • Eileen Shafer (Cole)
  • Intermediate Division
    • 1st Place: Regan Vance (Johnson)
    • 2nd Place: Ava Engemann (Montgomery)
    • 3rd Place: Ruby Schmidt (Carroll)
    • Semifinalists:
      • Izabella Freymuth (Montgomery)
      • Owen Neely (Dade)
      • Elizabeth Tull (Macon)
  • Junior Division
    • 1st Place: Alyssa Harris (Livingston)

 

TECHNOLOGY-ASSISTED SPEAKING

  • Senior Division
    • 1st Place: Kayla Taylor (Henry)
    • 2nd Place: Quincy Wiegand (Randolph)
    • 3rd Place: Annie Nourse (Cass)
  • Intermediate Division
    • 1st Place: Emily Taylor (Henry)
    • 2nd Place: Carlee Long (Monroe)
    • 3rd Place: Brittney Simagna (Lawrence)
  • Junior Division
    • 1st Place: Carissa Simagna (Lawrence)
    • 2nd Place: Andrew Ravasini (Cass)

 

INTERPRETATION

Dramatic Interpretation

  • Senior Division
    • 1st Place: Caitriona Townley (Phelps)

Humerous Interpretation

  • Senior Division
    • 1st Place: Rachel Grubbs (Scott)
    • 2nd Place: Mackenzie Townley (Phelps)
    • 3rd Place: Carson Wood (Randolph)
  • Intermediate Division
    • 1st Place: Georgia Barge (Clay)
    • 2nd Place: Troy Ludwig (Cole)
    • 3rd Place: Kassie Roland (Scott)
    • Semifinalists:
      • Josey Bartlett (Saline)
      • Tanna Klein (Andrew)
      • Alaina Link (Randolph)
      • Elisa Miles (Shelby)
  • Junior Division
    • 1st Place: Jake Bartlett (Platte)
    • 2nd Place: James Lumpkin (Buchanan)